PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which The Diamond Exchange  will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information.

It includes information on how The Diamond Exchange  collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information.

It also covers how The Diamond Exchange  makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

This policy has been drafted having regard to The Diamond Exchange s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act).

This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

1. COLLECTION

1.1 The Diamond Exchange  will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for The Diamond Exchange  to perform one or more of its functions or activities.

In this context, "collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

1.2 The Diamond Exchange  collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies.

 The Diamond Exchange  also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

billing and account management

business planning and product development; and

to provide individuals with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of The Diamond Exchange  affiliated companies and other organisations.

to enhance the online shopping experience by displaying products and/or services that match the personal preferences of individuals based on their previous website browsing history and/or buying activity.

1.3 The Diamond Exchange  will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for The Diamond Exchange  to collect such information for an activity or function.

1.4 The Diamond Exchange  will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

1.5 The Diamond Exchange  will take steps to ensure that individuals on purchased lists are or have been notified of the information as outlined at 1.3.

2. USE

2.1 The Diamond Exchange  will obtain an individual's consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within the relevant individual's Reasonable Expectations.

2.2 The Diamond Exchange  Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

2.3 If The Diamond Exchange  relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:

the individual is clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing;

there is only one Use of the information before the Opt Out right is given and this Use applies across all The Diamond Exchange Related Bodies Corporate (if the information is shared between those Related Bodies Corporate);

the individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and

if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by The Diamond Exchange  and all its Related Bodies Corporate.

2.4 The Diamond Exchange  will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

2.5 The Diamond Exchange  may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

2.6 The Diamond Exchange  will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

3. DISCLOSURE

3.1 The Diamond Exchange may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual's consent for Disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.2 The Diamond Exchange  may Disclose Personal Information between Related Bodies Corporate. Where information is Disclosed to such a Related Body Corporate, that Related Body Corporate is bound by the original Primary Purpose for which the information was collected.

3.3 The Diamond Exchange  may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing, customer relations management and order fulfillment), where that is Disclosure or Use for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual's Reasonable Expectations.

3.4 The Diamond Exchange will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.5 The Diamond Exchange  may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

3.6 The Diamond Exchange  may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety.

3.7 If a Disclosure is not for a Primary Purpose; is not for a related Secondary Purpose; or upfront consent has not been obtained, The Diamond Exchange  will not Disclose Personal Information otherwise than in accordance with the exceptions set out at 3.1 to 3.6 above.

3.8 The Diamond Exchange  does not generally sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent of the individual involved. If the consent provided is conditional, The Diamond Exchange  will take steps to ensure (by contract) that the use of its customer list by third parties does not exceed the scope of the consent.

4. INFORMATION QUALITY

4.1 The Diamond Exchange  will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

4.2 The Diamond Exchange  will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years from the date of the last customer interaction, unless the law requires otherwise.

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

5.1 The Diamond Exchange requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with The Diamond Exchange 's legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

5.2 The Diamond Exchange  will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within The Diamond Exchange who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know".

5.3 The Diamond Exchange  will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

6. COMMUNICATION & MARKETING 

6.1 The Diamond Exchange may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via email and/or post once you've made a purchase from our online store. At the time of purchase, you will be able to select whether you wish to receive such communications from us and selected third parties.

6.2 All The Diamond Exchange customers have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us and/or selected third parties you can click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications which we might send you.

6.3 Cookies: A cookie is a small information file sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. It recognises your device on future visits. These types of files help us remember your preferences and chosen items on The Diamond Exchange 's websites, assisting us in improving your site experience as well as ensuring that you see relevant online adverts or offers. Apart from the cookies that help us remember your shopping preferences, language, search parameters or product line, another type of performance cookies collect anonymous information on how people use the site. We use third party services such as Google AdWords and Analytics to merge this data with other users to enable us to improve how the The Diamond Exchange sites operate. This stored data does not identify any personal details that might identify you. This process helps us provide you with an online shopping and browsing experience that is more suited to your selections in order to make each visit more tailored. We use these cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. 

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

7. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

7.1 The Diamond Exchange will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

7.2 The Diamond Exchange will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

7.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting The Diamond Exchange Customer Service, as per the details on the website.

7.4 The Diamond Exchange can charge a fee for processing an access request but will generally not do so unless the request is complex or is resource intensive.

8. OPENNESS

8.1 The Diamond Exchange Customer Service representatives will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. Individuals wishing to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy, should do so by contacting The Diamond Exchange Customer Service, as per the details on the The Diamond Exchange  website.

8.2 The Diamond Exchange websites will contain a prominently displayed privacy statement and will include a copy of The Diamond Exchange Privacy Policy.

9. ANONYMOUS TRANSACTIONS

9.1 The Diamond Exchange will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service. The Diamond Exchange may however request visitors to provide Personal Information voluntarily to The Diamond Exchange (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).

10. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

10.1 The Diamond Exchange will take reasonable steps to limit the amount of Personal Information it sends to unrelated organisations overseas.

10.2 If Personal Information must be sent by The Diamond Exchange overseas for sound business reasons, The Diamond Exchange will require the overseas organisation receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle that information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, preferably as part of the services contract.

11. GLOSSARY

Collection Information means the information outlined in 1.3 notified to individuals prior to, or as soon as practical after, the collection of their Personal Information.

Direct Marketing means the marketing of goods or services through means of communication including written, verbal or electronic means. The goods or services which are marketed may be those of The Diamond Exchange or a Related Body Corporate or those of an independent third party organisation.

Disclosure generally means the release of information outside The Diamond Exchange , including under a contract to carry out an "outsourced function".

Opt Out means an individual's expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing.

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

Reasonable Expectation means a reasonable individual's expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for the particular purpose.

Related Body Corporate means that where a body corporate is:

a holding company of another body corporate;

a subsidiary of another body corporate; or

a subsidiary of a holding company of another body corporate, the first mentioned body corporate and the other body corporate are deemed to be related to each other.

Sensitive Information means:

information or an opinion about an individual's:

racial or ethnic origin; or

political opinions; or

membership of a political association; or

religious beliefs or affiliations; or

philosophical beliefs; or

membership of a professional or trade association; or

membership of a trade union; or

sexual preferences or practices; or

criminal record;

Health Information about an individual.

Use means the handling of Personal Information within The Diamond Exchange .